district map

Board of Directors

Steuben County REMC is governed by a nine member board of directors. Each year directors are voted on at the cooperative's annual meeting.

Our board's responsibilities include:

  • Overseeing long-term financial planning and corporate objectives

  • Strategic planning

  • Governing rates and rules of service

  • Operating philosophy and policy

  • Operating budget

  • General manager evaluation.

Election Years:

  • Districts 4, 5 and 8 (yellow): 2024, 2027, 2030
  • Districts 3, 6 and 7 (blue): 2022, 2025, 2028
  • Districts 1, 2 and 9 (green): 2023, 2026, 2029

 

District 1 Director - Gary Shough

gary shough

District 1 Director - Gary Shough

Greenfield and Millgrove Townships

Board Position: Secretary/Treasurer

REMC Member Since: 1993

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 23

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director Certificate (CCD) and Board Leadership Certificate (BLC)

Occupation: Equipment Operator at Steuben County Highway Department

Community Involvement: 4-H Fair board, Assistant Scoutmaster for Boy Scout troop #423 and Assistant Fire Chief for Orland Community Volunteer Fire Department

District 2 Director - Gus Reed

Gus Reed

District 2 Director -Gus Reed

Jamestown Township

REMC Member Since: 2011

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 2

Occupation: Retired from Department of Defense- Air Force Research Lab (40 years)

Community Involvement: Snow Lake Cottagers Association (President), Steuben County REMC Operation Round Up (President), Trine University Mechanical Engineering and Cast Metals Professional Advisory Board, Steuben County Lake Council (Lake Representative), American Legion Post 423 Orland IN

District 3 Director - Bill Snyder

bill snyder

District 3 Director - Bill Snyder

 Fremont and Clear Lake Townships

REMC Member Since: 1994

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 3

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director Certificate (CCD)

Occupation: Retired Indiana Conservation Officer

Military Service: US Navy

Community Involvement: American Legion, NWTF and Fairview Missionary Church

District 4 Director - Mike Kurtz

mike kurtz

District 4 Director - Mike Kurtz

Jackson Township

REMC Member Since: 1981

Years Serving on the REMC Board:25 

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director Certificate (CCD) and Board Leadership Certificate (BLC)

Occupation: Beef and crop farmer, bus driver for Prairie Heights School Corporation

Community Involvement: Sons of the Legion at American Legion Orland Post 423, American Legion Riders Association and board of directors for Jackson Township

District 5 Director - Carter Snider

carter snider

District 5 Director - Carter Snider

Pleasant Township

REMC Member Since: 1999

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 9

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director Certificate (CCD) and Board Leadership Certificate (BLC)

Occupation: Lecturer- Trine University and Hillsdale College

Community Involvement: Previous Steuben County’s Operation Round Up Board

District 6 Director - Neasa Kalme

no image

District 6 Director - Neasa Kalme

Scott and York townships

REMC Member Since: 2014

Years Serving on the REMC Board: ---

Occupation: Agriculture Teacher, MSD of Steuben County

Community Involvement: Angola United Methodist Church, IAAE (Indiana Association of Agricultural Educators) - District III Director, NAAE (National Association of Agricultural Educators), Steuben County Farm Bureau - Secretary/Treasurer, Angola Professional Business Women - Secretary, National FFA Alumni, Angola FFA Alumni

District 7 Director - Wayne Gingerich

wayne gingerich

District 7 Director - Wayne Gingerich

Salem Township

Board Position: President

REMC Member Since: 1976

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 39

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director Certificate (CCD) and Board Leadership Certificate (BLC)

Occupation: Beef and crop farmer

Community Involvement: Steuben County Power Association, Chairman of the Board for Wabash Valley Power Association

District 8 Director - Larry Jack

Larry Jack

District 8 Director - Larry Jack

Steuben, Smithfield and Grant townships

Board Position: Vice President

REMC Member Since: 1977

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 25

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director Certificate (CCD) and Board Leadership Certificate (BLC)

Occupation: Owner and Operator of Larry’s Repair Service

Community Involvement: Pleasant Lake Lions Club and the Steuben County Antique Power Association

District 9 Director - Marc Nelson

marc nelson

District 9 Director - Marc Nelson

Otsego, Richland and Franklin townships

REMC Member Since: 2009

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 9

Accreditation: Credentialed Cooperative Director certification (CCD), Board Leadership Certificate (BLC) and Director Gold designation (DGC)

Occupation: In the flooring business for over 30 years and currently works for Community Living Inc

Corporate Counsel - James A. McEntarfer

no image

Corporate Counsel - James A. McEntarfer

Years Serving on the REMC Board: 1

Board Position: Corporate Attorney

 

CEO - Kevin Keiser

Kevin Keiser

CEO - Kevin Keiser

REMC Member Since: 1998

Years Serving REMC: 24